cultural awards

 

Macon Arts Alliance celebrated National Arts and Humanities Month on Monday, October 23 at the 2017 Annual Meeting and Cultural Awards held at Theatre Macon. This tradition began in 1991.  Macon Arts Alliance Executive Director,Jan Beeland, reported that Macon-Bibb’s creative industries bring over $88 million in economic impact to our area and highlighted the non-profit agency’s accomplishments from the past year including the presentation of Macon Arts Gallery openings and the Fired Works pottery show, coordinating research for the Arts and Economic Prosperity Study, staffing Macon-Bibb summer camps, and the launch of macon365.com, the area’s new digital cultural calendar and arts community resource. Project Director, JR Olive, also updated the community on the Mill Hill East Macon Arts Village development.

Macon Arts Alliance President, Katie Powers, served as Master of Ceremonies for the 2017 Cultural Awards ceremony honoring the artistic and cultural contributions of Christopher Arthur Dale Howard, Phillips Performing Arts founders Gwen and Richard Phillips and Dr. Stanley L. Roberts. The Rosalyn Elkan Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Jim Crisp. A champagne reception for past and current cultural awards was hosted by the Macon Arts Alliance Board in the lobby of the historic theatre located downtown on Cherry Street.

Cultural Award Recipients listed alphabetically:
* Denotes that honoree is now deceased.

13WMAZ/Don McGouirk (1997)
Robert Ackerman (1995)
Martha Emma Anderson* (1991)
Nancy Briska Anderson (1993)
Peyton Anderson Foundation (1994)
Franklin Camp Bacon (2006)
James E. Barfield (2004)
Louise Barfield (2005)
Bob Barnette* (1993)
Belk Matthews/William Matthews (1992)
Camille Thomas Bishop (2010)
Beverly Blake (2015)
Jane Boyd-Hamilton* (2012)
Janice Brice (2013)
Brown & Williamson Corp. (1993)
Dorothy Ogden Brown (2006)
Jeff Bruce (2016)
Candy Burgess (1999)
Craig Burkhalter (2015)
James Caldwell (1998)
September Carter (2010)
Sydney Chalfa (2000)
Charter Medical Corp. (1991)
Edward K. Clark, MD (2006)
Contemporary Arts Exchange (2007)
Kathleen Cook (2013)
Virgil E. Cooper, Jr.(2010)
Nancy Brown Cornett (1992)
Cox Communications (1999)
Tracy Smith Coyle (2007)
Jim Crisp, Jr. (1996)
Joe Cullison (2016)
Sammy and Annie Dame (2015)
Joanne English Dockrell (2004)
Bonnie C. Dowling (2011)Mattie Dunn (2000)

Mary Bennett Cox Dunwody* (1993)
Edward Eikner (1997)
Rosalyn Elkan* (1992)
Priscilla Esser (2012)
The 11th Hour/Brad & Meagan Evans (2005)
Teresa Rett English (1997)
Chi Ezekwueche (1999)
Roy Fickling (1997)
William A. Fickling, Jr. (1991)
Betsy Fitzgerald (2016)
Friends of Tattnall Square Park (2015)
Georgia Power/Mitchell King (2000)
Maestro Adrian Gnam (2009)
Joan Stockstill Godsey (2010)
Dr. R. Kirby Godsey (2001)
JoAnn Green (1998)
Kenneth Hammond (2013)
Suzanne Jones Harper (2009)
Sylvia Haynie (2008)
Sally Murphey Heard (2008)
Sara Beth Hertwig* (2011)
C. Terry Holland (2000)
Ray Horne* (2009)

Christopher Arthur Dale Howard (2017)
Hudson & Marshall (2002-03)
Rick Hutto (2000)
Bobby Jones* (1993)
John T. Jones (2007) Louise Kaplan (2005)
Shelley Kuhen (1997)
Betty Sweet Simmons Ladson (2009)
Eleanor A. Lane (2010)
Catharine B. Liles (1998)
Macon Film Festival (2013)
Macon Iron & Paper/Chip Koplin (2002-03)
Macon Magazine/Lynn Cass & Joni Woolf (1995)

Macon Neighborhood Arts (1994)
The Macon Telegraph/Edmund E. Olson (1992)
Jane Madison (2014)
Dennis McCleary (2004)
Susan McDuffie (1998)
Jackie McNair (1998)
Wini McQueen (1997)
Rudy Mendes (2005)
Judson Mitcham (2002-03)
Tom Morris (2014)
Susan Morton (2001)
Freda Nadler** (1991)
Willie Nesbitt (2011)
New Town Macon/Mike Ford (2008)
Kathy Nolan (2007)
Nutcracker of Middle Georgia (2016)
Katherine Carmichael Oliver* (2007)
Paul Oppy (1992)Phillips Performing Arts (2017)
Carey Pickard (1996)
Sean Pritchard (2015)
Morris Purcel (2006)
Karla Redding-Andrews (2016)
Stephen Reichert (2015)
Riverside Ford/John Shoemaker (1998)

Dr. Stanley L. Roberts (2017)
Donald L. Rosen* (1994)
Terrell Sandefur (2009)
Kim Schnell (2002-03)
Lena Schram* (1994)
Howard Scott (1996)
Jeanette Lang Shackelford (1994)
Chris Sheridan (1995)
Dee Shields (1996)
Nancy Shurling (2013)
Claire Smith (2013)
Linda Smyth (2001)
Nan Solomon (2012)
Rosemary Spiegel (2006)
Kay B. Stephens (2008)
Stella Tsai (1998)
Vineville Academy of the Arts (2002-03)
Laura Voss (2015)
Eric Wakefield (2014)
Alan Walden (2011)
Gina Ward (2013)
Delma Findlay Watson (2008)
Tom Wight (2005)
Georgette Pilar Wilder (2004)
Ron Williams (1996)
Kathy Willingham (2014)
Doris Wood (2000)

Rosalyn Elkan Lifetime Achievement Award

Maryel Battin (2007, 2015)

Jim Crisp (2017)
Eugene Cox Dunwody (2001)
Turner Gaughf* (1996)
Marianna Gebara (2013)
William A. Lane* (1991, 2004)
Del Ward Leslie (2011)
William Tony Long, Sr. (1995, 2016)
Blythe McKay** (1995)
Beverly Olson (2014)
Betty Sanders (1997)
Betty Sweet Simmons* (1994, 2001)
Wilfred Stroud* (1991, 1999)
Jean Evans Weaver (1999, 2010)

Share:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks

Leave a Reply

*