Cultural Awards

The Macon Arts Alliance Cultural Awards serves as the annual meeting for the Alliance as well as an opportunity to recognize individuals and organizations who have made significant contributions arts and culture in Central Georgia.  The 2018 Cultural Awards and Annual Meeting will take place on October 25th at 6 PM at the Mill Hill Community Arts Center.

Past Cultural Award Recipients

* denotes deceased

13WMAZ/Don McGouirk (1997)
Robert Ackerman (1995)
Martha Emma Anderson* (1991)
Nancy Briska Anderson (1993)
Peyton Anderson Foundation (1994)
Franklin Camp Bacon (2006)
James E. Barfield (2004)
Louise Barfield (2005)
Bob Barnette* (1993)
Belk Matthews/William Matthews (1992)
Camille Thomas Bishop (2010)
Beverly Blake (2015)
Jane Boyd-Hamilton* (2012)
Janice Brice (2013)
Brown & Williamson Corp. (1993)
Dorothy Ogden Brown (2006)
Jeff Bruce (2016)
Candy Burgess (1999)
Craig Burkhalter (2015)
James Caldwell (1998)
September Carter (2010)
Sydney Chalfa (2000)
Charter Medical Corp. (1991)
Edward K. Clark, MD (2006)
Contemporary Arts Exchange (2007)
Kathleen Cook (2013)
Virgil E. Cooper, Jr.(2010)
Nancy Brown Cornett (1992)
Cox Communications (1999)
Tracy Smith Coyle (2007)
Jim Crisp, Jr. (1996)
Joe Cullison (2016)
Sammy and Annie Dame (2015)
Joanne English Dockrell (2004)
Bonnie C. Dowling (2011)
Mattie Dunn (2000)
Mary Bennett Cox Dunwody* (1993)
Edward Eikner (1997)
Rosalyn Elkan* (1992)
Priscilla Esser (2012)
The 11th Hour/Brad & Meagan Evans (2005)
Teresa Rett English (1997)
Chi Ezekwueche (1999)
Roy Fickling (1997)
William A. Fickling, Jr. (1991)
Betsy Fitzgerald (2016)
Friends of Tattnall Square Park (2015)
Georgia Power/Mitchell King (2000)
Maestro Adrian Gnam (2009)
Joan Stockstill Godsey (2010)
Dr. R. Kirby Godsey (2001)
JoAnn Green (1998)
Kenneth Hammond (2013)
Suzanne Jones Harper (2009)
Sylvia Haynie (2008)
Sally Murphey Heard (2008)
Sara Beth Hertwig* (2011)
C. Terry Holland (2000)
Ray Horne* (2009)
Christopher Arthur Dale Howard (2017)
Hudson & Marshall (2002-03)
Rick Hutto (2000)

Bobby Jones* (1993)
John T. Jones (2007)
Louise Kaplan (2005)
Shelley Kuhen (1997)
Betty Sweet Simmons Ladson (2009)
Eleanor A. Lane (2010)
Catharine B. Liles (1998)
Macon Film Festival (2013)
Macon Iron & Paper/Chip Koplin (2002-03)
Macon Magazine/Lynn Cass & Joni Woolf (1995)
Macon Neighborhood Arts (1994)
The Macon Telegraph/Edmund E. Olson (1992)
Jane Madison (2014)
Dennis McCleary (2004)
Susan McDuffie (1998)
Jackie McNair (1998)
Wini McQueen (1997)
Rudy Mendes (2005)
Judson Mitcham (2002-03)
Tom Morris (2014)
Susan Morton (2001)
Freda Nadler** (1991)
Willie Nesbitt (2011)
New Town Macon/Mike Ford (2008)
Kathy Nolan (2007)
Nutcracker of Middle Georgia (2016)
Katherine Carmichael Oliver* (2007)
Paul Oppy (1992)
Phillips Performing Arts (2017)
Carey Pickard (1996)
Sean Pritchard (2015)
Morris Purcel (2006)
Karla Redding-Andrews (2016)
Stephen Reichert (2015)
Riverside Ford/John Shoemaker (1998)
Dr. Stanley L. Roberts (2017)
Donald L. Rosen* (1994)
Terrell Sandefur (2009)
Kim Schnell (2002-03)
Lena Schram* (1994)
Howard Scott (1996)
Jeanette Lang Shackelford (1994)
Chris Sheridan (1995)
Dee Shields (1996)
Nancy Shurling (2013)
Claire Smith (2013)
Linda Smyth (2001)
Nan Solomon (2012)
Rosemary Spiegel (2006)
Kay B. Stephens (2008)
Stella Tsai (1998)
Vineville Academy of the Arts (2002-03)
Laura Voss (2015)
Eric Wakefield (2014)
Alan Walden (2011)
Gina Ward (2013)
Delma Findlay Watson (2008)
Tom Wight (2005)
Georgette Pilar Wilder (2004)
Ron Williams (1996)
Kathy Willingham (2014)
Doris Wood (2000)

Rosalyn Elkan Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Maryel Battin (2007, 2015)
Jim Crisp (2017)
Eugene Cox Dunwody (2001)
Turner Gaughf* (1996)
Marianna Gebara (2013)
William A. Lane* (1991, 2004)
Del Ward Leslie (2011)

William Tony Long, Sr. (1995, 2016)
Blythe McKay* (1995)
Beverly Olson (2014)
Betty Sanders (1997)
Betty Sweet Simmons* (1994, 2001)
Wilfred Stroud* (1991, 1999)
Jean Evans Weaver (1999, 2010)

Leave a Reply

*